The Jojoba tree is a low-growing, deep rooted evergreen that flourishes in select warm weather climates. Its oily wax extracts are ich in a number of therapeutic compounds, including long-chain essential fatty acids and fatty alcohols. Based on its high stability, invigorating scent and cosmetic versatility, jojoba is arguably one of the most popular natural compounds available today. It's safe for all skin types, and is most commonly used to help encourage softer hair and skin.
NOW® Certified Organic Jojoba Oil is an all-natural vegetable oil derived from the jojoba bean. This oil is remarkably similar to the natural sebum secreted by our own skin, and serve as an excellent moisturizer that is suitable for both daily and occasional use. In fact, some of the world's finest perfume makers have made Jojoba their carrier of choice in light of its rich texture and high stability. Jojoba Oil nourishes and revitalizes skin, relieves sunburn, and can even be used on hands, hair and nails.
**Gallon size comes with a pump.