Jojoba Oil is an all-natural vegetable oil derived from the jojoba bean. Actually a liquid wax, jojoba is the carrier of choice for the perfumery industry because it does not oxidize or become rancid. An excellent moisturizer suitable for daily use. Jojoba Oil nourishes and revitalizes skin, relieves sunburn and can be used on hands, nails and hair. Jojoba Oil is remarkably similar to the natural serum secreted by our own skin. 100% pure.
Average Customer Review:
Number of Reviews: 2
Write a review(You will be entered to win the monthly drawing for a $25 NutritionGeeks credit)
Suggested Use: Our Jojoba Oil is an excellent cosmetic ingredient. Add 1/4 teaspoon per cup to shampoos for conditioning action. Add 1 teaspoon per cup to liquid soap for deep pore cleansing. Add 1/2 teaspoon per cup to cosmetic oils.
Free of: solvents, fillers, preservatives, chemical additives
Other Ingredients: Contains 100% pure Jojoba Bean Oil
Customer Reviews
Write a review(You will be entered to win the monthly drawing for a $25 NutritionGeeks credit)
Average Customer Review:
Number of Reviews: 2
I use this product on my hair, just before I condition and sometimes as an overnight treatment. Leaves hair extremely shiny, managable, and soft. With hair well passed my waist, the large bottle and and affordable price is a must.
Jen
NY
12/8/2007
The price for 16 oz. is phenonimal and Jojoba oil really relieves my symptoms of psoriasis. I rub this oil all over after my shower and it absorbs like you wouldn't believe. If you haven't used jojoba oil before, you should research it and you will find out what a close match it is to your natural skin attributes! Add a tablespoon of this to your favorite shampoo and you will not believe the difference in your hair, especially if you perm and color! I'm so excited about NutritionGeeks.com that I plan to order on a regular basis!
Gladys Lerchbacher
Shawboro, NC
3/29/2008
Customers who've ordered Jojoba Oil in the past have also ordered these products.