Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)
Fun fact: In the 17th century, English sailors ate limes to prevent scurvy, a disease caused by a deficiency of vitamin C. Soon afterward, the English were dubbed "limeys," a colorful nickname which has survived throughout all these years.
Fruity and refreshing, limes have been a kitchen staple for centuries. It is believed that limes were first introduced to the Americas by 16th century Portuguese navigators. The lime soon became a favorite fruit, both for its therapeutic value and taste. Traditionally, lime has been used as a remedy for indigestion, heartburn, and nausea. It also has cooling effects on fevers, and can help ease coughs and various respiratory disorders. Lime oil is also useful as part of a beauty regimen, as its astringic properties help clear oily skin and acne. Plus, because lime oil also promotes good circulation, it is often used to help relieve varicose veins. Last but not least, lime oil has a wonderfully uplifting scent, with the power to uplift and re-energize the spirit.
Mixes well with: Basil, bergamot, citronella, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lavender, neroli, nutmeg, rosemary, rosewood, sage, sandalwood, tangerine, and ylang ylang.
Parts used: Peel of unripe fruit (cold expression), whole ripe crushed fruit (steam distillation).
Extraction method: Cold expression or steam distillation.
Safety Information: May cause photosensitivity in strong sunlight; use in moderation.