Palmarosa is a wild, flowering grass native to Pakistan and India and is used in Ayurvedic medicine. It imparts a subtle rosy aroma that mixes well with many other oils and is revitalizing. Our Palmarosa Oil is 100% pure.
Be the first to review this product...
Write a review(You will be entered to win the weekly drawing for a $25 NutritionGeeks credit)
Item#
Brand
Name
Size
Form
Retail
Price
Palmarosa Oil 1 Ounce
100% pure Palmarosa Oil
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii)
Fun fact: Palmarosa oil is used to flavor tobacco.
Native to India, palmarosa oil has a rose-like scent, which makes it a popular ingredient in soaps, perfumes, and cosmetics. Palmarosa oil also has a variety of therapeutic uses, and is especially beneficial in skin care because of its moisturizing properties. It stimulates cell regeneration and regulates sebum production, giving it age-defying properties. Additionally, palmarosa oil is great for the digestive system, and was added to Indian curry dishes and West African meat dishes to kill bacteria and aid digestion. Aromatherapists love palmarosa for its skin conditioning properties, and its calming, floral scent.