Tea Tree Oil has been a part of Australia's Aboriginal culture for thousands of years based on its powerful cleansing properties. Today, it is commonly used in a number of cosmetic and beauty applications. NOW® Tea Tree Oil is 100% pure, steam-distilled from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, and mixes well with many other essential oils.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Fun fact: During World War II, Australian cutters and producers of tea tree oil were exempt from military service until enough of this precious essential oil was accumulated for use in first-aid kits.
Well-known for its antiseptic and germicidal properties, tea tree oil has been used therapeutically by the aboriginal people of Australia for centuries. Named by Captain Cook's crew, it was introduced to Europe around 1927. During World War II, Australian soldiers carried tea tree oil in their first-aid kits as a treatment for skin injuries. Even though tea tree oil has a long history of use therapeutically, it is a relatively new addition to aromatherapy. Despite being the new kid on the block, tea tree oil has become a staple for many aromatherapists around the world because of its versatility and wide-reaching benefits.
Mixes well with: Basil, bergamot, citronella, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, myrrh, nutmeg, oregano, peppermint, pine, rosemary, rosewood, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, and ylang ylang.
Parts used: Leaves and twigs.
Extraction method: Steam or water distillation.
Safety Information: Can be used neat, however it's best to do a patch test first. Limit usage to the problem area, and avoid the surrounding skin. Do not massage directly on or below a varicose vein.